Oscars 2009 Complete List Of Winners And Losers: Slumdog to Wrestler : RushPRNews - Newswire & Global Press Release Distribution

 
Bookmark and Share

Oscars 2009 Complete List Of Winners And Losers: Slumdog to Wrestler

February 23, 2009

Oscars 2009: Slumdog Sweep and Complete Winners List

HOLLYWOOD (RushPRNews) 02/23/09-Slumdog Millionaire marks 81st Academy Awards with more wins and numerous nominations than others.

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
(Paramount and Warner Bros.) A Kennedy/Marshall Production; Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers

Lavalife: Where Singles Click!


“Frost/Nixon”
(Universal) A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment
and Working Title Production; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
“Milk”
(Focus Features) A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production; Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
“The Reader”
(The Weinstein Company) A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production; Nominees to be determined
Winner: “Slumdog Millionaire”
(Fox Searchlight) A Celador Films Production; Christian Colson, Producer

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Richard Jenkins in “The Visitor” (Overture Films)
Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
Winner: Sean Penn in “Milk” (Focus Features)
Brad Pitt in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
Mickey Rourke in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Anne Hathaway in “Rachel Getting Married” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Angelina Jolie in “Changeling” (Universal)
Melissa Leo in “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Meryl Streep in “Doubt” (Miramax)
Winner: Kate Winslet in “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Winner: Danny Boyle for “Slumdog Millionaire”

(Fox Searchlight)
Stephen Daldry for “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)
David Fincher for “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
Ron Howard for “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
Gus Van Sant for “Milk” (Focus Features)
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams in “Doubt” (Miramax)
Winner: Penelope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (The Weinstein Company)
Viola Davis in “Doubt” (Miramax)
Taraji P. Henson in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Josh Brolin in “Milk” (Focus Features)
Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder” (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt” (Miramax)
Winner: Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.)
Michael Shannon in “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics); Written by Courtney Hunt
“Happy-Go-Lucky” (Miramax); Written by Mike Leigh
“In Bruges” (Focus Features); Written by Martin McDonagh
Winner: “Milk” (Focus Features); Written by Dustin Lance Black
“WALL-E” (Walt Disney); Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon; Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
(Paramount and Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Eric Roth; Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
“Doubt” (Miramax) Written by John Patrick Shanley
“Frost/Nixon” (Universal) Screenplay by Peter Morgan
“The Reader” (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by David Hare
Winner: “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

“Bolt” (Walt Disney) Chris Williams and Byron Howard
“Kung Fu Panda” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
Winner: “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Andrew Stanton

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Winner: “La Maison en Petits Cubes” A Robot Communications Production; Kunio Kato
“Lavatory - Lovestory” A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production; Konstantin Bronzit
“Oktapodi”(Talantis Films) A Gobelins, L’école de l’image Production; Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
“Presto” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production; Doug Sweetland
“This Way Up” A Nexus Production; Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes
ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
“Changeling” (Universal) Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Winner: “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
“The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando
“The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films) Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
“Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt


ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

“Australia” (20th Century Fox) Catherine Martin
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Jacqueline West
Winner: “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathe; and BBC Films) Michael O’Connor
“Milk” (Focus Features) Danny Glicker
“Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) Albert Wolsky

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Winner:”The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Paramount and Warner Bros.) Greg Cannom
“The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
“Hellboy II: The Golden Army” (Universal) Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz


ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Changeling” (Universal) Tom Stern
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Claudio Miranda
“The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister
“The Reader” (The Weinstein Company) Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
Winner: “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Anthony Dod Mantle


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“Auf der Strecke (On the Line)” (Hamburg Shortfilmagency); An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production; Reto Caffi
“Manon on the Asphalt” (La Luna Productions) A La Luna Production; Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
“New Boy” (Network Ireland Television) A Zanzibar Films Production; Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
“The Pig”An M & M Production; Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Hoslashgh
Winner: “Spielzeugland (Toyland)”A Mephisto Film Production; Jochen Alexander Freydank


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)” (Cinema Guild) A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
“Encounters at the End of the World” (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment) A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
“The Garden” A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy
Winner: “Man on Wire” (Magnolia Pictures) A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn
“Trouble the Water” (Zeitgeist Films) An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
“The Conscience of Nhem En” A Farallon Films Production Steven Okazaki
“The Final Inch” A Vermilion Films Production, Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
Winner: “Smile Pinki” A Principe Production, Megan Mylan
“The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306″ A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde


ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
“The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
“Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment) John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan
More than one option
• (Film) The Iron Giant
• (Film) Tetsuo: The Iron Man
• (Tv) Iron Man
• (Film) Iron Man (Marvel)


ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

Winner: “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Richard King
“Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment) Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
“Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Tom Sayers
“WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
“Wanted” (Universal) Wylie Stateman

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
“The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
Winner: “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
“WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
“Wanted” (Universal) Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
“The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Lee Smith
“Frost/Nixon” (Universal) Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
“Milk” (Focus Features) Elliot Graham
Winner: “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Chris Dickens


ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Alexandre Desplat
“Defiance” (Paramount Vantage) James Newton Howard
“Milk” (Focus Features) Danny Elfman
Winner: “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman
“WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Thomas Newman
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Down to Earth” from “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman; Lyrics by Peter Gabriel
Winner: “Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyrics by Gulzar
“O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyrics by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
“The Baader Meinhof Complex” A Constantin Film Production; Germany
“The Class” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Haut et Court Production; France
Winner: “Departures” (Regent Releasing) A Departures Film Partners Production; Japan
“Revanche” (Janus Films) A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production; Austria
“Waltz with Bashir” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production; Israel

About the author:

RushPR News is a social media newswire service created to help you with content creation and distribution to news outlets and social media networks. RushPRnews can also assist you with your web strategies with experts advices and strategies at an affordable cost. Write us at news@rushprnews.com

Click here to see all news from this author/company

Filed Under: ENTERTAINMENT, FILM, Celebrity, BREAKING NEWS, Awards, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Article-byline

RUSH PR NEWS newswire and press release services at rushprnews.com / Anne Howard annehowardpublicist.com

Content- Legal Responsibility - All material is copyrighted - You may repost but you MUST link back to the original post on your page and acknowledge Rush PR News as the news source. Rush PR News is not legally and/or morally responsible for content of press releases, opinions expressed or fact-checking.

Rush PR News cannot be held legally responsible for material published and distributed through its newswire service or published in its press-room and therefore cannot be sued for published material. Third-party must be contacted directly to dispute content.

Rush PR News is not the contact for material published.

RSSFeed PRESS & SOCIAL MEDIA RELEASES

Coffee With Dr. Stewart

Austin, TX 11/25/14 · A brother and sister bring an exciting new...

Arki Kickstarter reaches $100K target in 13 days

Los Angeles/Seoul, Korea 11/24/14 · One step closer to a walking revolution The kickstarter...

Zikto taking award-winning Arki to Startup Nations Summit

Seoul, Korea 11/22/14 · Zikto taking award-winning Arki to Startup Nations Summit The...

The End of Transparency? Don't be a fraud target

Carrollton, TX 11/18/14 · - Over the years, progressive and productive societies...

Ultraseal international in finals of Midlands Business Awards 2015

Coventry, UK 11/14/14 · Ultraseal International, which exports to the automotive supply...

Arki: Hot New Wearable Tech Setting a Cracking Pace on Kickstarter

San Francisco, CA 11/14/14 · Update for November 21: 412 Backers $90,034 pledged...

UpWest Labs Unveils Details of Its Eighth Batch of Startups, Ranging From Genetics to 3D Design

Palo Alto, California 11/11/14 · Accelerator continues to support innovative entrepreneurs with its...

Modern Casting Impregnation helps automakers to avoid warranty claims on engines

Novi, MI 11/11/14 · Automakers can save money and avoid costly warranty...

The Evolution of Walking: Wearable Tech steps up to a new level

San Francisco, CA 11/11/14 · Arki: Finally Wearable Meets Fashion – Wearable technology is one of 2014’s...

GeneSegues Awarded $1 Million Phase II NIH/NCI Research Contract for Nanoencapsulated RNAi Cancer Therapeutic

MINNEAPOLIS, MN 11/10/14 · Highly Competitive NIH Program Validates Potential of GS-10...

More Than 400 .Onion Addresses Targeted as Part of Global Enforcement Action on Tor Network

WASHINGTON 11/07/14 · More Than 400 .Onion Addresses, Including Dozens of...

Learn about Wine in Your Pjs - A New Kind of Wine Class

SAUSALITO, CA. 11/04/14 · The Wine Key announced today it's first virtual...

XCEL Professional Services Has Made a Huge Change to Move Our Company Forward

Calgary, AB 11/04/14 · Introducing Rob Hay: The New President of XCEL...