Adams’ 23 for HBO and Mad Men’s 16 puts cable at the top

EMMY AWARD 2008Complete List of Historic Emmys 2008 Fulfills Cable PromiseBy Brian Frederick for Hollywood Today

HOLLYWOOD, CA (RUSHPRNEWS) – 7/18/08 – Cable TV nets have been looking for validation as true networks for decades. Today’s Emmy nominations went a long way to fulfilling their promise of what a 500-channel universe can make in quality as well as quantity.

‘John Adams’ the HBO mini-series garnered the most nominations with 23, including best leading actor for a mini-series or movie for Paul Giamatti. NBC’s sitcom ’30 Rock’ received 17 nominations and third runner up AMC’s ‘Mad Men’ received 16 nominations. ‘Mad Men’ and FX’s ‘Damages’ competing for the best in a series, marks the first time a basic cable program topped the list of contenders.

“Nice!” were the reactionary words Neil Patrick Harris proclaimed when TV Academy Chairman John Schaffner surprised Harris along with his co- cost Kristin Chenoweth with supporting actor nominations.

“This is a milestone moment for AMC. To be considered among the best on television by the Television Academy of Arts for network’s original series, ‘Mad Men’ and ‘Breaking Bad’ is truly a distinct honor,” said AMC Executive Vice President, Charlie Collier.

Cable television continued it’s path of network domination in the lead drama actor category with four of five nominations in contention for an Emmy win. “Who couldn’t be happy with all this?” said Don Draper, star of ‘Mad Men.’

As snubs are common amongst the entertainment award ceremonies, ‘Family Guy’ would have been the first time a cartoon series made the final list for best comedy series since ‘The Flintstones’ in 1961.

The top programmer, HBO, received a total of 85 nominations.

The Top Nominees are:
OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
BOSTON LEGAL, ABC

Nominations this year: 7

DAMAGES, FX Networks

Nominations this year: 7

DEXTER, SHOWTIME

Nominations this year: 5

HOUSE, FOX

Nominations this year: 4

LOST, ABC

Nominations this year: 7

MAD MEN, AMC

Nominations this year: 16
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
GLENN CLOSE, DAMAGES, FX Networks

SALLY FIELD, BROTHERS & SISTERS, ABC

 

MARISKA HARGITAY, LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT, NBC
HOLLY HUNTER, SAVING GRACE, TNT
KYRA SEDGWICK, THE CLOSER, TNT

 
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

 
GABRIEL BYRNE, IN TREATMENT, HBO
BRYAN CRANSTON, BREAKING BAD, AMC
MICHAEL C. HALL, DEXTER, SHOWTIME
JON HAMM, MAD MEN, AMC
HUGH LAURIE, HOUSE, FOX
JAMES SPADER, BOSTON LEGAL, ABC

 
OUTSTANDING MADE FOR TELEVSION MOVIE

 
DORIS, HBO
10 nominations
EXTRAS: THE EXTRA SPECIAL SERIES FINALE, HBO
6 nominations
THE MEMORY KEEPER’S DAUGHTER, LIFETIME
1 nomination
A RAISIN IN THE SUN, ABC
3 nominations
RECOUNT, HBO
11 nominations

 
OUTSTANDING MINISERIES

 
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN, A&E
7 nominations
CRANFORD (MASTERPIECE THEATRE), PBS
8 nominations
JOHN ADAMS, HBO
23 nominations
TIN MAN, SCI FI CHANNEL
9 nominations

 
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A MINSERIES

 
DAME JUDI DENCH, CRANFORD (MASTERPIECE THEATRE), PBS
CATHERINE KEENER, AN AMERICAN CRIME, SHOWTIME
LAURA LINNEY, JOHN ADAMS, HBO
PHYLICIA RASHAD, A RAISIN IN THE SUN, ABC
SUSAN SARANDON, BERNARD AND DORIS, HBO

 
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES

 
RALPH FIENNES, BERNARD AND DORIS, HBO
RICKY GERVAIS, EXTRAS: THE EXTRA SPECIAL SERIES FINALE, HBO
PAUL GIAMATTI, JOHN ADAMS, HBO

 

KEVIN SPACEY, RECOUNT, HBO
TOM WILKINSON, RECOUNT, HBO

 
OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM

 

THE AMAZING RACE, CBS

Nominations this year: 6
AMERICAN IDOL, FOX

Nominations this year: 5
DANCING WITH THE STARS, ABC

Nominations this year: 8
PROJECT RUNWAY, BRAVO

Nominations this year: 5
TOP CHEF, BRAVO

Nominations this year: 3

 
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

 
ALEC BALDWIN, 30 ROCK, NBC
STEVE CARELL, THE OFFICE, NBC
LEE PACE, PUSHING DAISIES, ABC
TONY SHALHOUB, MONK, USA
CHARLIE SHEEN, TWO AND A HALF MEN, CBS

 
OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM* first Year for this category

 
TOM BERGERON, DANCING WITH THE STARS, ABC
HEIDI KLUM, PROJECT RUNWAY, BRAVO
HOWIE MANDEL, DEAL OR NO DEAL, NBC
JEFF PROBST, SURVIVOR, CBS
RYAN SEACREST, AMERICAN IDOL, FOX

 
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

 
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE, SAMANTHA WHO?, ABC
AMERICA FERRERA, UGLY BETTY, ABC
TINA FEY, 30 ROCK, NBC

 

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS, THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE, CBS
MARY-LOUISE PARKER, WEEDS, SHOWTIME

 
OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

 

 

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM, HBO
Nominations this year: 4
ENTOURAGE, HBO
Nominations this year: 5
THE OFFICE, NBC
Nominations this year: 8
30 ROCK, NBC
Nominations this year: 17

 

TWO AND A HALF MEN, CBS
Nominations this year: 7

 
The Entire List of Nominees:

 
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)

 
Creature Comforts America • Don’t Choke To Death, Please • CBS
King Of The Hill • Death Picks Cotton • FOX
Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken: Star Wars • Cartoon Network
The Simpsons • Eternal Moonshine of the Simpson Mind • FOX
SpongeBob SquarePants • Inmates of Summer / Two Faces of Squidward • Nickelodeon

 
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour Or More)

 
Blue Harvest (Family Guy) • FOX
Imaginationland (South Park) • Comedy Central
Justice League: The New Frontier • Warner Bros. on demand

 
Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

 
How I Met Your Mother • The Yips, No Tomorrow, Miracles • CBS
The New Adventures Of Old Christine • Between A Rock And A Hard Place, The New Adventures Of Old Christine, House • CBS

 
Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

 
Dexter • That Night, A Forest Grew • Showtime
Heroes • Out Of Time • NBC
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot) • AMC
Mad Men • Shoot • AM
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC
Ugly Betty • How Betty Got Her Grieve Back • ABC

 
Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or A Movie

 
The Andromeda Strain • A&E
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS
John Adams • HBO
Recount • HBO
Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel

 
Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming

 
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC
50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS
Hell’s Kitchen • Episode # 401 • FOX
MADtv • Episode # 1315 • FOX
2007 MTV Video Music Awards • MTV

 
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

 
Californication • Showtime
Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO
Pushing Daisies • ABC
30 Rock • NBC
Ugly Betty • ABC

 
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

 
Brothers & Sisters • ABC
Damages • FX Networks
Friday Night Lights • NBC
Mad Men • AMC
The Tudors • Showtime

 
Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

 
The Bronx Is Burning • ESPN
The Company • TNT
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS
John Adams • HBO
Recount • HBO

 
Outstanding Choreography

 
Dancing With The Stars • Routine: Mambo / “Para Los Rumberos” • ABC
High School Musical 2 • Routines: “What Time Is It?”, “Fabulous”, “Work This Out”, “I Don’t Dance”, “You Are the Music In Me”, “For One” • Disney Channel
So You Think You Can Dance • Routine: Hummingbird and Flower / “The Chairman’s Waltz” • FOX
So You Think You Can Dance • Routine: Transformers / “Fuego” • FOX
So You Think You Can Dance • Routine: Table / “Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)” • FOX

 
Outstanding Cinematography For A Half-Hour Series

 
According To Jim • The Chaperone • ABC
Californication • Pilot • Showtime
In Treatment • Sophie – Week Six • HBO
My Name Is Earl • Stole A Motorcycle • NBC
Scrubs • My Princess • NBC
30 Rock • Rosemary’s Baby • NBC

 
Outstanding Cinematography For A One-Hour Series

 
Battlestar Galactica • Razor • Sci Fi Channel
Breaking Bad • Pilot • AMC
Dexter • The British Invasion • Showtime
Lost • The Constant • ABC
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes • AMC
Rescue Me • Babyface • FX Networks

 
Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or A Movie

 
The Andromeda Strain • Part 1 • A&E • Scott Free/Traveler’s Rest Productions
Bernard And Doris • HBO
The Company • Part 1 • TNT
John Adams • Don’t Tread On Me • HBO
John Adams • Independence • HBO
Sense & Sensibility (Masterpiece Theatre) • Part 1 • PBS

 
Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

 
Autism: The Musical • HBO •
Deadliest Catch • No Mercy • Discovery Channel
Ice Road Truckers • Ready To Roll • History Channel
Meerkat Manor • Journey’s End • Animal Planet
This American Life • Escape • Showtime

 
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

 
The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS
Carrier • Rites Of Passage • PBS
Project Runway • En Garde! • Bravo
Survivor • Just Don’t Eat The Apple • CBS
Top Chef • Finale (Part 1) • Bravo

 
Outstanding Commercial

 
Brother Of The Bride – Hallmark
Carrier Pigeons – FedEx
Delivery – Travelers
It’s Mine – Coca Cola
Swear Jar – Bud Light

 
Outstanding Costumes For A Series

 
Desperate Housewives • In Buddy’s Eyes • ABC
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot) • AMC
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC
The Tudors • Episode # 202 • Showtime
Ugly Betty • Bananas For Betty • ABC

 
Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

 
Bernard And Doris • HBO
Comanche Moon • Part 2 • CBS
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • Part One • PBS
John Adams • Reunion • HBO
Tin Man • Night 1 • Sci Fi Channel

 
Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

 
Entourage • No Cannes Do • HBO
Flight Of The Conchords • Sally Returns • HBO
The Office • Money (Parts 1 & 2) • NBC
The Office • Goodbye, Toby • NBC
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC
30 Rock • Rosemary’s Baby • NBC

 
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

 
Boston Legal • The Mighty Rogues • ABC
Breaking Bad • Pilot • AMC
Damages • Pilot • FX Networks
House • House’s Head • FOX
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot) • AMC

 
Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program

 
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC
The Colbert Report • #4051 • Comedy Central
Company (Great Performances) • PBS
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • #13050 • Comedy Central
Saturday Night Live • Host: Tina Fey • NBC

 
Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

 
Bernard And Doris • HBO
The Company • TNT
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO
John Adams • HBO
Recount • HBO

 
Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

 
The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS
Autism: The Musical • HBO
Project Runway • En Garde! • Bravo
This American Life • Escape • Showtime
The War • Pride of Our Nation • PBS

 
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

 
Battlestar Galactica • He That Believeth In Me • Sci Fi Channel
Boston Legal • The Mighty Rogues • ABC
Breaking Bad • Pilot • AMC
Heroes • Powerless • NBC
Lost • There’s No Place Like Home (Parts 2 & 3) • ABC
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles • Pilot • FOX

 
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera)

 
Curb Your Enthusiasm • The Bat Mitzvah • HBO
The Office • Goodbye, Toby • NBC
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC
30 Rock • Cooter • NBC
Weeds • A Pool And His Money • Showtime

 
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

 
The Andromeda Strain • Part 1 • A&E
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO
John Adams • Independence • HBO
Recount • HBO
Tin Man • Part 1 • Sci Fi Channel

 
Outstanding Picture Editing Of Clip Packages For Talk, Performance, Award Or A Reality-Competition Program

 
80th Annual Academy Awards • (Oscar Show Tribute Sequence) • ABC
American Idol • Episode 733 (David Cook Goes Home) • FOX
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 610 (Head To Head Package) • ABC
Jimmy Kimmel Live • After The Academy Awards (I’m F***ing Ben Affleck) • ABC
Jimmy Kimmel Live • 5th Year Anniversary Show (I’m F***ing Matt Damon) • ABC

 
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera)

 
The AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Al Pacino • USA
Company (Great Performances) • PBS
Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/LoveShow • HBO
Movies Rock • CBS
We Love Ella! A Tribute To The First Lady Of Song (Great Performances) • PBS

 
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

 
AFI’s 100 Years…100 Movies – 10th Anniversary Edition • CBS
Autism: The Musical • HBO
Deadliest Catch • No Mercy • Discovery Channel
This American Life • Escape • Showtime
The War • Pride Of Our Nation • PBS
The War • FUBAR • PBS

 
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

 
The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS
Extreme Makeover Home Edition • The Hughes Family • ABC
Project Runway • En Garde! • Bravo
Survivor • He’s A Ball Of Goo! • CBS
Top Chef • First Impressions • Bravo

 
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

 
Desperate Housewives • In Buddy’s Eyes • ABC
Dirty Sexy Money • The Bridge • ABC
Mad Men • Shoot • AMC
Pushing Daisies • Smell Of Success • ABC
Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union • Episode #104 • Showtime
Ugly Betty • A Nice Day For A Posh Wedding • ABC

 
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special

 
Dancing With The Stars • Episode # 510A • ABC
Saturday Night Live • Host: Tina Fey • NBC
Two And A Half Men • City Of Great Racks • CBS

 
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie

 
Bernard And Doris • HBO
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS
John Adams • HBO
Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel

 
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming

 
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 510A • ABC
50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS
Late Night With Conan O’Brien • Episode 2518 • NBC
Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 2843 • CBS

 
Outstanding Main Title Design

 
Bernard And Doris • HBO
Chuck • NBC
The Company • TNT
Mad Men • AMC
New Amsterdam • FOX

 
Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

 
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Dead Doll • CBS
Grey’s Anatomy • Crash Into Me – Parts 1 & 2 • ABC
Mad Men • The Hobo Code • AMC
Pushing Daisies • Dummy • ABC
Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union • Episode #102 • Showtime

 
Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)

 
Dancing With The Stars • Episode #503 • ABC
MADtv • Episode 1308: With Kathy Griffin • FOX
So You Think You Can Dance • #311 • FOX
Two And A Half Men • City Of Great Racks • CBS

 
Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

 
The Andromeda Strain • A&E
Comanche Moon • CBS
John Adams • HBO
Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel

 
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

 
Grey’s Anatomy • Forever Young • ABC
John Adams • HBO
Mad Men • Nixon Vs. Kennedy • AMC
Pushing Daisies • Smell Of Success • ABC
Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union • Episode #104 • Showtime

 
Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

 
Family Guy • Lois Kills Stewie • FOX
House • Guardian Angels • FOX
Little People, Big World • Roloff Road Trip: Grand Canyon • TLC
Lost • The Constant • ABC
Pushing Daisies • Pigeon • ABC
The Simpsons • Treehouse of Horror XVIII • FOX

 
Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)

 
Bernard And Doris • HBO Alex Wurman
The Company • Night 1 • TNT Jeff Beal
John Adams • Independence • HBO Rob Lane
Masters Of Science Fiction • Jerry Was A Man • ABC Laura Karpman
Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom’s For One More Day • ABC Lennie Niehaus
Sense & Sensibility (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS Martin Phipps

 
Outstanding Music Direction

 
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC Bill Conti
Barry Manilow: Songs From The Seventies • PBS Ron Walters, Jr.
Christmas In Washington • TNT Ian Fraser
50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS Rickey Minor
Movies Rock • CBS Steve Jordan, Mark Watters

 
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

 
Disney Phineas And Ferb • Song: “I Ain’t Got No Rhythm” • Disney Channel
Flight Of The Conchords • Song: “The Most Beautiful Girl (In the Room)” • HBO
Flight Of The Conchords • Song: “Inner City Pressure” • HBO
Jimmy Kimmel Live • Song: “I’m F***ing Matt Damon” • ABC
MADtv • Song: “Sad Fitty Cent” • FOX

 
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

 
Canterbury’s Law • FOX
Disney Phineas And Ferb • Disney Channel
Kid Nation • Episode 101 • CBS
Pirate Master • Episode 102 • CBS
Saving Grace • Pilot • TNT

 
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

 
Monk Tony Shalhoub
The Office Steve Carell
Pushing Daisies Lee Pace as Ned
30 Rock Alec Baldwin
Two And A Half Men Charlie Sheen

 
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

 
Boston Legal James Spader
Breaking Bad Bryan Cranston
Dexter Michael C. Hall
House Hugh Laurie
In Treatment Gabriel Byrne
Mad Men Jon Hamm

 
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

 
Bernard And Doris Ralph Fiennes
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale Ricky Gervais
John Adams Paul Giamatti
Recount Kevin Spacey
Recount Tom Wilkinson

 
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

 
The New Adventures Of Old Christine Julia Louis-Dreyfus
Samantha Who? Christina Applegate
30 Rock Tina Fey
Ugly Betty America Ferrera
Weeds Mary-Louise Parker

 
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

 
Brothers & Sisters Sally Field
The Closer Kyra Sedgwick
Damages Glenn Close
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Mariska Hargitay
Saving Grace Holly Hunter

 
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

 
An American Crime Catherine Keener
Bernard And Doris Susan Sarandon
Cranford Dame Judi Dench
John Adams Laura Linney
A Raisin In The Sun Phylicia Rashad

 
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

 
Entourage Jeremy Piven
Entourage Kevin Dillon
How I Met Your Mother Neil Patrick Harris
The Office Rainn Wilson
Two And A Half Men Jon Cryer

 
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

 
Boston Legal William Shatner
Damages Ted Danson
Damages Zeljko Ivanek
Lost Michael Emerson as Ben
Mad Men John Slattery as Roger Sterling

 
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

 
John Adams David Morse
John Adams Stephen Dillane as Thomas Jefferson
John AdamsTom Wilkinson as Benjamin Franklin
Recount Denis Leary
Recount Bob Balaban

 
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

 
Pushing Daisies Kristin Chenoweth
Samantha Who? Jean Smart
Saturday Night Live Amy Poehler
Two And A Half Men Holland Taylor
Ugly Betty Vanessa Williams

 
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

 
Boston Legal Candice Bergen
Brothers & Sisters Rachel Griffiths
Grey’s Anatomy Chandra Wilson
Grey’s Anatomy Sandra Oh
In Treatment Dianne Wiest

 
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

 
Cranford Eileen Atkins
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale Ashley Jensen
Pictures Of Hollis Woods Alfre Woodard
A Raisin In The Sun Audra McDonald
Recount Laura Dern

 
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

 
Curb Your Enthusiasm Shelley Berman
30 Rock Rip Torn
30 Rock Will Arnett
30 Rock Steve Buscemi
30 Rock Tim Conway

 
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

 
ER Stanley Tucci
In Treatment Glynn Turman
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Robin Williams
Mad Men Robert Morse
Nip/Tuck Oliver Platt
Rescue Me Charles Durning

 
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

 
Desperate Housewives Polly Bergen
Desperate Housewives Kathryn Joosten
Monk Sarah Silverman
30 Rock Carrie Fisher
30 Rock Edie Falco
30 Rock Elaine Stritch

 
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

 
Big Love Ellen Burstyn
Grey’s Anatomy Diahann Carroll
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Cynthia Nixon
Medium Anjelica Huston
Nip/Tuck Sharon Gless

 
Outstanding Individual Performance In a Variety Or Music Program

 
80th Annual Academy Awards Jon Stewart
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central Stephen Colbert
Late Show With David Letterman David Letterman
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project Don Rickles
Saturday Night Live Tina Fey

 
Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

 
American Idol Ryan Seacrest
Dancing With The Stars Tom Bergeron
Deal Or No Deal Howie Mandel
Project Runway Heidi Klum
Survivor Jeff Probst

 
Outstanding Comedy Series

 
Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO
Entourage • HBO
The Office • NBC
30 Rock • NBC
Two And A Half Men • CBS

 
Outstanding Drama Series

 
Boston Legal • ABC
Damages • FX Networks
Dexter • Showtime
House • FOX
Lost • ABC
Mad Men • AMC

 
Outstanding Miniseries

 
The Andromeda Strain • A&E
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS
John Adams • HBO
Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel

 
Outstanding Made For Television Movie

 
Bernard And Doris • HBO
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO
The Memory Keeper’s Daughter • Lifetime
A Raisin In The Sun • ABC
Recount • HBO

 
Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

 
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central
Late Show With David Letterman • CBS
Real Time With Bill Maher • HBO
Saturday Night Live • NBC

 
Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

 
Bill Maher: The Decider • HBO
George Carlin: It’s Bad For Ya! • HBO
James Taylor: One Man Band (Great Performances) • PBS
Kathy Griffin: Straight To Hell • Bravo
The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project • HBO

 
Outstanding Children’s Program

 
Classical Baby (I’m Grown Up Now): The Poetry Show • HBO
Hannah Montana • Disney Channel
High School Musical 2 • Disney Channel
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: The Untouchable Kids Of India • Nickelodeon
The Suite Life Of Zack And Cody • Disney Channel

 
Outstanding Nonfiction Special

 
AFI’s 100 Years…100 Movies – 10th Anniversary Edition • CBS
Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq • HBO
Autism: The Musical • HBO
Pioneers Of Television – Late Night: Johnny, Jack, Steve, And Merv • PBS
The Pixar Story • Starz

 
Outstanding Nonfiction Series

 
American Masters • PBS
Biography • Biography Channel
Deadliest Catch • Discovery Channel
Inside The Actors Studio • Bravo
This American Life • Showtime

 
Outstanding Reality Program

 
Antiques Roadshow • PBS
Dirty Jobs • Discovery Channel
Extreme Makeover Home Edition • ABC
Intervention • A&E
Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List • Bravo

 
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

 
The Amazing Race • CBS
American Idol • FOX
Dancing With The Stars • ABC
Project Runway • Bravo
Top Chef • Bravo

 
Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking

 
Oswald’s Ghost (American Experience) • PBS
Walt Whitman (American Experience) • PBS
White Light/Black Rain • HBO

 
Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

 
Intervention • Caylee • A&E
Jeff Grogan
Life After People • History Channel
David de Vries
This American Life • Escape • Showtime
Ira Glass
Walt Whitman (American Experience) • PBS
Mark Zwonitzer
The War • Pride Of Our Nation • PBS
Geoffrey C. Ward

 
Outstanding Sound Editing For a Series

 
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Cockroaches • CBS
ER • The War Comes Home • NBC
Lost • The Shape Of Things To Come • ABC
Smallville • Bizarro • CW
Supernatural • Jus In Bello • CW

 
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

 
The Andromeda Strain • Part 2 • A&E
Comanche Moon • Part 2 • CBS
John Adams • Don’t Tread On Me • HBO
John Adams • Unnecessary War • HBO
Tin Man • Part 1 • Sci Fi Channel

 
Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

 
Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq • HBO
The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS
American Masters • Les Paul: Chasing Sound • PBS
Autism: The Musical • HBO
Life After People • History Channel
The War • When Things Get Tough • PBS

 
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One-Hour)

 
Battlestar Galactica • Razor • Sci Fi Channel
Boston Legal • Beauty And The Beast • ABC
Burn Notice • Loose Ends (Part 1) • USA
Dexter • It’s Alive! • Showtime
Lost • Meet Kevin Johnson • ABC

 
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

 
The Andromeda Strain • Part 1 • A&E
Comanche Moon • Part 2 • CBS
John Adams • Join Or Die • HBO
John Adams • Don’t Tread On Me • HBO
Tin Man • Part 1 • Sci Fi Channel

 
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

 
Entourage • Adios Amigo • HBO
The Office • Local Ad • NBC
30 Rock • Episode 210 • NBC
Two And A Half Men • Is There A Mrs. Waffles? • CBS
Weeds • Go • Showtime

 
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety, Music Series Or A Special

 
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC
American Idol • Finale • FOX
50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS
Late Night With Conan O’Brien • Episode 2524 • NBC
Super Bowl XLII Halftime Show Starring Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers • FOX

 
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

 
The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS
American Masters • Tony Bennett: The Music Never Ends • PBS
Deadliest Catch • No Mercy • Discovery Channel
The War • When Things Get Tough • PBS

 
Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series

 
Battlestar Galactica • He That Believeth In Me • Sci Fi Channel
Heroes • Four Months Ago • NBC
Human Body: Pushing The Limits • Strength • Discovery Channel
Jericho • Patriots And Tyrants • CBS
Stargate Atlantis • Adrift • Sci Fi Channel
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles • Pilot • FOX

 
Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

 
Comanche Moon • Part 1 • CBS
The Company • Part 2 • TNT
John Adams • Join Or Die • HBO
Life After People • History Channel
Tin Man • Part 1 • Sci Fi Channel

 
Outstanding Stunt Coordination

 
Chuck • Chuck Versus The Undercover Lover • NBC Merritt Yohnka, Stunt Coordinator
Criminal Minds • Tabula Rasa • CBS Tom Elliott, Stunt Coordinator
CSI: NY • Playing With Matches • CBS Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator
NCIS • Requiem • CBS Diamond Farnsworth, Stunt Coordinator
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles • Gnothi Seauton • FOX Joel Kramer, Stunt Coordinator

 
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

 
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 502A • ABC
Jimmy Kimmel Live • After The Academy Awards • ABC
Late Night With Conan O’Brien • Episode 2585 • NBC
Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 2827 • CBS

 
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A
Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

 
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC
American Idol • Idol Gives Back • FOX
50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS
Hansel And Gretel (Great Performances At The Met) • PBS
Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/Loveshow • HBO

 
Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

 
Flight Of The Conchords • Yoko • HBO
James Bobin
Jemaine Clement
Bret McKenzie
The Office • Dinner Party • NBC
Lee Eisenberg
Gene Stupnitsky
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC
Bryan Fuller
30 Rock • Rosemary’s Baby • NBC
Jack Burditt
30 Rock • Cooter • NBC
Tina Fey

 
Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

 
Battlestar Galactica • Six Of One • Sci Fi Channel
Michael Angeli
Damages • Pilot • FX Networks
Todd A. Kessler
Glenn Kessler
Daniel Zelman
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot) • AMC
Matthew Weiner
Mad Men • The Wheel • AMC
Matthew Weiner
Robin Veith
The Wire • 30 • HBO
David Simon
Ed Burns

 
Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program

 
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central
Tom Purcell, Head Writer
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central
Steve Bodow, Head Writer
Late Night With Conan O’Brien • NBC
Mike Sweeney, Head Writer
Late Show With David Letterman • CBS
Eric Stangel, Head Writer
Saturday Night Live • NBC
Seth Meyers, Head Writer

 
Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

 
Bernard And Doris • HBO
Hugh Costello
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS
Heidi Thomas
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO
Ricky Gervais
Stephen Merchant
John Adams • Independence • HBO
Kirk Ellis
Recount • HBO
Danny Strong

 
Outstanding Special Class – Not-Exclusively-Made-For-Television
Variety, Music, Comedy Event Programs

 
Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival Chicago (Great Performances) • PBS

 
Outstanding Special Class – Classical Music/Dance Programs

 
New York City Opera: Madama Butterfly (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS

 
Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

 
Battlestar Galactica – Razor Featurette #4 • Sci Fi Channel.com
Friday Night Lights: Spotlight On Austin • NBC.com
Lost: Missing Pieces • ABC.com
Sarah Silverman Program Nugget • Comedycentral.com
30 Rock: Kenneth The Web Page • NBC.com

 
Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Animated Programs

 
Camp Lazlo • Lazlo’s First Crush • Cartoon Network
Chowder • Burple Nurples • Cartoon Network

 
Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Nonfiction Programs

 
Deadliest Catch: The Real Dutch • Discovery.com

 
Great Moments From The Campaign Trail • History ChannelVOD
Jay Leno’s Garage • Jaylenosgarage.com • NBC production

 
Outstanding Special Class Program – Awards Programs

 
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC
Gibert Cates, Producer
The 61st Annual Tony Awards • CBS
Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer

 
After the nominations were announced, the host committee celebrated the Primetime Emmy’s 60th birthday with cake. The Primetime Emmy’s will broadcast on September 21 on ABC “live” at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles.