Complete List of Historic Emmys 2008 Fulfills Cable PromiseBy Brian Frederick for Hollywood Today
HOLLYWOOD, CA (RUSHPRNEWS) – 7/18/08 – Cable TV nets have been looking for validation as true networks for decades. Today’s Emmy nominations went a long way to fulfilling their promise of what a 500-channel universe can make in quality as well as quantity.
‘John Adams’ the HBO mini-series garnered the most nominations with 23, including best leading actor for a mini-series or movie for Paul Giamatti. NBC’s sitcom ’30 Rock’ received 17 nominations and third runner up AMC’s ‘Mad Men’ received 16 nominations. ‘Mad Men’ and FX’s ‘Damages’ competing for the best in a series, marks the first time a basic cable program topped the list of contenders.
“Nice!” were the reactionary words Neil Patrick Harris proclaimed when TV Academy Chairman John Schaffner surprised Harris along with his co- cost Kristin Chenoweth with supporting actor nominations.
“This is a milestone moment for AMC. To be considered among the best on television by the Television Academy of Arts for network’s original series, ‘Mad Men’ and ‘Breaking Bad’ is truly a distinct honor,” said AMC Executive Vice President, Charlie Collier.
Cable television continued it’s path of network domination in the lead drama actor category with four of five nominations in contention for an Emmy win. “Who couldn’t be happy with all this?” said Don Draper, star of ‘Mad Men.’
As snubs are common amongst the entertainment award ceremonies, ‘Family Guy’ would have been the first time a cartoon series made the final list for best comedy series since ‘The Flintstones’ in 1961.
The top programmer, HBO, received a total of 85 nominations.
The Top Nominees are:
OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
BOSTON LEGAL, ABC
Nominations this year: 7
DAMAGES, FX Networks
Nominations this year: 7
DEXTER, SHOWTIME
Nominations this year: 5
HOUSE, FOX
Nominations this year: 4
LOST, ABC
Nominations this year: 7
MAD MEN, AMC
Nominations this year: 16
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
GLENN CLOSE, DAMAGES, FX Networks
SALLY FIELD, BROTHERS & SISTERS, ABC
Â
MARISKA HARGITAY, LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT, NBC
HOLLY HUNTER, SAVING GRACE, TNT
KYRA SEDGWICK, THE CLOSER, TNT
Â
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Â
GABRIEL BYRNE, IN TREATMENT, HBO
BRYAN CRANSTON, BREAKING BAD, AMC
MICHAEL C. HALL, DEXTER, SHOWTIME
JON HAMM, MAD MEN, AMC
HUGH LAURIE, HOUSE, FOX
JAMES SPADER, BOSTON LEGAL, ABC
Â
OUTSTANDING MADE FOR TELEVSION MOVIE
Â
DORIS, HBO
10 nominations
EXTRAS: THE EXTRA SPECIAL SERIES FINALE, HBO
6 nominations
THE MEMORY KEEPER’S DAUGHTER, LIFETIME
1 nomination
A RAISIN IN THE SUN, ABC
3 nominations
RECOUNT, HBO
11 nominations
Â
OUTSTANDING MINISERIES
Â
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN, A&E
7 nominations
CRANFORD (MASTERPIECE THEATRE), PBS
8 nominations
JOHN ADAMS, HBO
23 nominations
TIN MAN, SCI FI CHANNEL
9 nominations
Â
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A MINSERIES
Â
DAME JUDI DENCH, CRANFORD (MASTERPIECE THEATRE), PBS
CATHERINE KEENER, AN AMERICAN CRIME, SHOWTIME
LAURA LINNEY, JOHN ADAMS, HBO
PHYLICIA RASHAD, A RAISIN IN THE SUN, ABC
SUSAN SARANDON, BERNARD AND DORIS, HBO
Â
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES
Â
RALPH FIENNES, BERNARD AND DORIS, HBO
RICKY GERVAIS, EXTRAS: THE EXTRA SPECIAL SERIES FINALE, HBO
PAUL GIAMATTI, JOHN ADAMS, HBO
Â
KEVIN SPACEY, RECOUNT, HBO
TOM WILKINSON, RECOUNT, HBO
Â
OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
Â
THE AMAZING RACE, CBS
Nominations this year: 6
AMERICAN IDOL, FOX
Nominations this year: 5
DANCING WITH THE STARS, ABC
Nominations this year: 8
PROJECT RUNWAY, BRAVO
Nominations this year: 5
TOP CHEF, BRAVO
Nominations this year: 3
Â
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Â
ALEC BALDWIN, 30 ROCK, NBC
STEVE CARELL, THE OFFICE, NBC
LEE PACE, PUSHING DAISIES, ABC
TONY SHALHOUB, MONK, USA
CHARLIE SHEEN, TWO AND A HALF MEN, CBS
Â
OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM* first Year for this category
Â
TOM BERGERON, DANCING WITH THE STARS, ABC
HEIDI KLUM, PROJECT RUNWAY, BRAVO
HOWIE MANDEL, DEAL OR NO DEAL, NBC
JEFF PROBST, SURVIVOR, CBS
RYAN SEACREST, AMERICAN IDOL, FOX
Â
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Â
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE, SAMANTHA WHO?, ABC
AMERICA FERRERA, UGLY BETTY, ABC
TINA FEY, 30 ROCK, NBC
Â
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS, THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE, CBS
MARY-LOUISE PARKER, WEEDS, SHOWTIME
Â
OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
Â
Â
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM, HBO
Nominations this year: 4
ENTOURAGE, HBO
Nominations this year: 5
THE OFFICE, NBC
Nominations this year: 8
30 ROCK, NBC
Nominations this year: 17
Â
TWO AND A HALF MEN, CBS
Nominations this year: 7
Â
The Entire List of Nominees:
Â
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)
Â
Creature Comforts America • Don’t Choke To Death, Please • CBS
King Of The Hill • Death Picks Cotton • FOX
Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken: Star Wars • Cartoon Network
The Simpsons • Eternal Moonshine of the Simpson Mind • FOX
SpongeBob SquarePants • Inmates of Summer / Two Faces of Squidward • Nickelodeon
Â
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour Or More)
Â
Blue Harvest (Family Guy) • FOX
Imaginationland (South Park) • Comedy Central
Justice League: The New Frontier • Warner Bros. on demand
Â
Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
Â
How I Met Your Mother • The Yips, No Tomorrow, Miracles • CBS
The New Adventures Of Old Christine • Between A Rock And A Hard Place, The New Adventures Of Old Christine, House • CBS
Â
Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
Â
Dexter • That Night, A Forest Grew • Showtime
Heroes • Out Of Time • NBC
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot) • AMC
Mad Men • Shoot • AM
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC
Ugly Betty • How Betty Got Her Grieve Back • ABC
Â
Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Â
The Andromeda Strain • A&E
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS
John Adams • HBO
Recount • HBO
Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel
Â
Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming
Â
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC
50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS
Hell’s Kitchen • Episode # 401 • FOX
MADtv • Episode # 1315 • FOX
2007 MTV Video Music Awards • MTV
Â
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Â
Californication • Showtime
Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO
Pushing Daisies • ABC
30 Rock • NBC
Ugly Betty • ABC
Â
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Â
Brothers & Sisters • ABC
Damages • FX Networks
Friday Night Lights • NBC
Mad Men • AMC
The Tudors • Showtime
Â
Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Â
The Bronx Is Burning • ESPN
The Company • TNT
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS
John Adams • HBO
Recount • HBO
Â
Outstanding Choreography
Â
Dancing With The Stars • Routine: Mambo / “Para Los Rumberos” • ABC
High School Musical 2 • Routines: “What Time Is It?”, “Fabulous”, “Work This Out”, “I Don’t Dance”, “You Are the Music In Me”, “For One” • Disney Channel
So You Think You Can Dance • Routine: Hummingbird and Flower / “The Chairman’s Waltz” • FOX
So You Think You Can Dance • Routine: Transformers / “Fuego” • FOX
So You Think You Can Dance • Routine: Table / “Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)” • FOX
Â
Outstanding Cinematography For A Half-Hour Series
Â
According To Jim • The Chaperone • ABC
Californication • Pilot • Showtime
In Treatment • Sophie – Week Six • HBO
My Name Is Earl • Stole A Motorcycle • NBC
Scrubs • My Princess • NBC
30 Rock • Rosemary’s Baby • NBC
Â
Outstanding Cinematography For A One-Hour Series
Â
Battlestar Galactica • Razor • Sci Fi Channel
Breaking Bad • Pilot • AMC
Dexter • The British Invasion • Showtime
Lost • The Constant • ABC
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes • AMC
Rescue Me • Babyface • FX Networks
Â
Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Â
The Andromeda Strain • Part 1 • A&E • Scott Free/Traveler’s Rest Productions
Bernard And Doris • HBO
The Company • Part 1 • TNT
John Adams • Don’t Tread On Me • HBO
John Adams • Independence • HBO
Sense & Sensibility (Masterpiece Theatre) • Part 1 • PBS
Â
Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Â
Autism: The Musical • HBO •
Deadliest Catch • No Mercy • Discovery Channel
Ice Road Truckers • Ready To Roll • History Channel
Meerkat Manor • Journey’s End • Animal Planet
This American Life • Escape • Showtime
Â
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
Â
The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS
Carrier • Rites Of Passage • PBS
Project Runway • En Garde! • Bravo
Survivor • Just Don’t Eat The Apple • CBS
Top Chef • Finale (Part 1) • Bravo
Â
Outstanding Commercial
Â
Brother Of The Bride – Hallmark
Carrier Pigeons – FedEx
Delivery – Travelers
It’s Mine – Coca Cola
Swear Jar – Bud Light
Â
Outstanding Costumes For A Series
Â
Desperate Housewives • In Buddy’s Eyes • ABC
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot) • AMC
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC
The Tudors • Episode # 202 • Showtime
Ugly Betty • Bananas For Betty • ABC
Â
Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Â
Bernard And Doris • HBO
Comanche Moon • Part 2 • CBS
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • Part One • PBS
John Adams • Reunion • HBO
Tin Man • Night 1 • Sci Fi Channel
Â
Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Â
Entourage • No Cannes Do • HBO
Flight Of The Conchords • Sally Returns • HBO
The Office • Money (Parts 1 & 2) • NBC
The Office • Goodbye, Toby • NBC
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC
30 Rock • Rosemary’s Baby • NBC
Â
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Â
Boston Legal • The Mighty Rogues • ABC
Breaking Bad • Pilot • AMC
Damages • Pilot • FX Networks
House • House’s Head • FOX
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot) • AMC
Â
Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program
Â
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC
The Colbert Report • #4051 • Comedy Central
Company (Great Performances) • PBS
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • #13050 • Comedy Central
Saturday Night Live • Host: Tina Fey • NBC
Â
Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Â
Bernard And Doris • HBO
The Company • TNT
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO
John Adams • HBO
Recount • HBO
Â
Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
Â
The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS
Autism: The Musical • HBO
Project Runway • En Garde! • Bravo
This American Life • Escape • Showtime
The War • Pride of Our Nation • PBS
Â
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Â
Battlestar Galactica • He That Believeth In Me • Sci Fi Channel
Boston Legal • The Mighty Rogues • ABC
Breaking Bad • Pilot • AMC
Heroes • Powerless • NBC
Lost • There’s No Place Like Home (Parts 2 & 3) • ABC
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles • Pilot • FOX
Â
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Â
Curb Your Enthusiasm • The Bat Mitzvah • HBO
The Office • Goodbye, Toby • NBC
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC
30 Rock • Cooter • NBC
Weeds • A Pool And His Money • Showtime
Â
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Â
The Andromeda Strain • Part 1 • A&E
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO
John Adams • Independence • HBO
Recount • HBO
Tin Man • Part 1 • Sci Fi Channel
Â
Outstanding Picture Editing Of Clip Packages For Talk, Performance, Award Or A Reality-Competition Program
Â
80th Annual Academy Awards • (Oscar Show Tribute Sequence) • ABC
American Idol • Episode 733 (David Cook Goes Home) • FOX
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 610 (Head To Head Package) • ABC
Jimmy Kimmel Live • After The Academy Awards (I’m F***ing Ben Affleck) • ABC
Jimmy Kimmel Live • 5th Year Anniversary Show (I’m F***ing Matt Damon) • ABC
Â
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Â
The AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Al Pacino • USA
Company (Great Performances) • PBS
Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/LoveShow • HBO
Movies Rock • CBS
We Love Ella! A Tribute To The First Lady Of Song (Great Performances) • PBS
Â
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
Â
AFI’s 100 Years…100 Movies – 10th Anniversary Edition • CBS
Autism: The Musical • HBO
Deadliest Catch • No Mercy • Discovery Channel
This American Life • Escape • Showtime
The War • Pride Of Our Nation • PBS
The War • FUBAR • PBS
Â
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
Â
The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS
Extreme Makeover Home Edition • The Hughes Family • ABC
Project Runway • En Garde! • Bravo
Survivor • He’s A Ball Of Goo! • CBS
Top Chef • First Impressions • Bravo
Â
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Â
Desperate Housewives • In Buddy’s Eyes • ABC
Dirty Sexy Money • The Bridge • ABC
Mad Men • Shoot • AMC
Pushing Daisies • Smell Of Success • ABC
Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union • Episode #104 • Showtime
Ugly Betty • A Nice Day For A Posh Wedding • ABC
Â
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special
Â
Dancing With The Stars • Episode # 510A • ABC
Saturday Night Live • Host: Tina Fey • NBC
Two And A Half Men • City Of Great Racks • CBS
Â
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Â
Bernard And Doris • HBO
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS
John Adams • HBO
Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel
Â
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming
Â
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 510A • ABC
50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS
Late Night With Conan O’Brien • Episode 2518 • NBC
Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 2843 • CBS
Â
Outstanding Main Title Design
Â
Bernard And Doris • HBO
Chuck • NBC
The Company • TNT
Mad Men • AMC
New Amsterdam • FOX
Â
Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Â
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Dead Doll • CBS
Grey’s Anatomy • Crash Into Me – Parts 1 & 2 • ABC
Mad Men • The Hobo Code • AMC
Pushing Daisies • Dummy • ABC
Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union • Episode #102 • Showtime
Â
Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Â
Dancing With The Stars • Episode #503 • ABC
MADtv • Episode 1308: With Kathy Griffin • FOX
So You Think You Can Dance • #311 • FOX
Two And A Half Men • City Of Great Racks • CBS
Â
Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Â
The Andromeda Strain • A&E
Comanche Moon • CBS
John Adams • HBO
Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel
Â
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Â
Grey’s Anatomy • Forever Young • ABC
John Adams • HBO
Mad Men • Nixon Vs. Kennedy • AMC
Pushing Daisies • Smell Of Success • ABC
Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union • Episode #104 • Showtime
Â
Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Â
Family Guy • Lois Kills Stewie • FOX
House • Guardian Angels • FOX
Little People, Big World • Roloff Road Trip: Grand Canyon • TLC
Lost • The Constant • ABC
Pushing Daisies • Pigeon • ABC
The Simpsons • Treehouse of Horror XVIII • FOX
Â
Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Â
Bernard And Doris • HBO Alex Wurman
The Company • Night 1 • TNT Jeff Beal
John Adams • Independence • HBO Rob Lane
Masters Of Science Fiction • Jerry Was A Man • ABC Laura Karpman
Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom’s For One More Day • ABC Lennie Niehaus
Sense & Sensibility (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS Martin Phipps
Â
Outstanding Music Direction
Â
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC Bill Conti
Barry Manilow: Songs From The Seventies • PBS Ron Walters, Jr.
Christmas In Washington • TNT Ian Fraser
50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS Rickey Minor
Movies Rock • CBS Steve Jordan, Mark Watters
Â
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Â
Disney Phineas And Ferb • Song: “I Ain’t Got No Rhythm” • Disney Channel
Flight Of The Conchords • Song: “The Most Beautiful Girl (In the Room)” • HBO
Flight Of The Conchords • Song: “Inner City Pressure” • HBO
Jimmy Kimmel Live • Song: “I’m F***ing Matt Damon” • ABC
MADtv • Song: “Sad Fitty Cent” • FOX
Â
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Â
Canterbury’s Law • FOX
Disney Phineas And Ferb • Disney Channel
Kid Nation • Episode 101 • CBS
Pirate Master • Episode 102 • CBS
Saving Grace • Pilot • TNT
Â
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Â
Monk Tony Shalhoub
The Office Steve Carell
Pushing Daisies Lee Pace as Ned
30 Rock Alec Baldwin
Two And A Half Men Charlie Sheen
Â
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Â
Boston Legal James Spader
Breaking Bad Bryan Cranston
Dexter Michael C. Hall
House Hugh Laurie
In Treatment Gabriel Byrne
Mad Men Jon Hamm
Â
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Â
Bernard And Doris Ralph Fiennes
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale Ricky Gervais
John Adams Paul Giamatti
Recount Kevin Spacey
Recount Tom Wilkinson
Â
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Â
The New Adventures Of Old Christine Julia Louis-Dreyfus
Samantha Who? Christina Applegate
30 Rock Tina Fey
Ugly Betty America Ferrera
Weeds Mary-Louise Parker
Â
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Â
Brothers & Sisters Sally Field
The Closer Kyra Sedgwick
Damages Glenn Close
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Mariska Hargitay
Saving Grace Holly Hunter
Â
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Â
An American Crime Catherine Keener
Bernard And Doris Susan Sarandon
Cranford Dame Judi Dench
John Adams Laura Linney
A Raisin In The Sun Phylicia Rashad
Â
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Â
Entourage Jeremy Piven
Entourage Kevin Dillon
How I Met Your Mother Neil Patrick Harris
The Office Rainn Wilson
Two And A Half Men Jon Cryer
Â
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Â
Boston Legal William Shatner
Damages Ted Danson
Damages Zeljko Ivanek
Lost Michael Emerson as Ben
Mad Men John Slattery as Roger Sterling
Â
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Â
John Adams David Morse
John Adams Stephen Dillane as Thomas Jefferson
John AdamsTom Wilkinson as Benjamin Franklin
Recount Denis Leary
Recount Bob Balaban
Â
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Â
Pushing Daisies Kristin Chenoweth
Samantha Who? Jean Smart
Saturday Night Live Amy Poehler
Two And A Half Men Holland Taylor
Ugly Betty Vanessa Williams
Â
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Â
Boston Legal Candice Bergen
Brothers & Sisters Rachel Griffiths
Grey’s Anatomy Chandra Wilson
Grey’s Anatomy Sandra Oh
In Treatment Dianne Wiest
Â
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Â
Cranford Eileen Atkins
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale Ashley Jensen
Pictures Of Hollis Woods Alfre Woodard
A Raisin In The Sun Audra McDonald
Recount Laura Dern
Â
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Â
Curb Your Enthusiasm Shelley Berman
30 Rock Rip Torn
30 Rock Will Arnett
30 Rock Steve Buscemi
30 Rock Tim Conway
Â
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Â
ER Stanley Tucci
In Treatment Glynn Turman
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Robin Williams
Mad Men Robert Morse
Nip/Tuck Oliver Platt
Rescue Me Charles Durning
Â
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Â
Desperate Housewives Polly Bergen
Desperate Housewives Kathryn Joosten
Monk Sarah Silverman
30 Rock Carrie Fisher
30 Rock Edie Falco
30 Rock Elaine Stritch
Â
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Â
Big Love Ellen Burstyn
Grey’s Anatomy Diahann Carroll
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Cynthia Nixon
Medium Anjelica Huston
Nip/Tuck Sharon Gless
Â
Outstanding Individual Performance In a Variety Or Music Program
Â
80th Annual Academy Awards Jon Stewart
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central Stephen Colbert
Late Show With David Letterman David Letterman
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project Don Rickles
Saturday Night Live Tina Fey
Â
Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Â
American Idol Ryan Seacrest
Dancing With The Stars Tom Bergeron
Deal Or No Deal Howie Mandel
Project Runway Heidi Klum
Survivor Jeff Probst
Â
Outstanding Comedy Series
Â
Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO
Entourage • HBO
The Office • NBC
30 Rock • NBC
Two And A Half Men • CBS
Â
Outstanding Drama Series
Â
Boston Legal • ABC
Damages • FX Networks
Dexter • Showtime
House • FOX
Lost • ABC
Mad Men • AMC
Â
Outstanding Miniseries
Â
The Andromeda Strain • A&E
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS
John Adams • HBO
Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel
Â
Outstanding Made For Television Movie
Â
Bernard And Doris • HBO
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO
The Memory Keeper’s Daughter • Lifetime
A Raisin In The Sun • ABC
Recount • HBO
Â
Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
Â
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central
Late Show With David Letterman • CBS
Real Time With Bill Maher • HBO
Saturday Night Live • NBC
Â
Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
Â
Bill Maher: The Decider • HBO
George Carlin: It’s Bad For Ya! • HBO
James Taylor: One Man Band (Great Performances) • PBS
Kathy Griffin: Straight To Hell • Bravo
The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project • HBO
Â
Outstanding Children’s Program
Â
Classical Baby (I’m Grown Up Now): The Poetry Show • HBO
Hannah Montana • Disney Channel
High School Musical 2 • Disney Channel
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: The Untouchable Kids Of India • Nickelodeon
The Suite Life Of Zack And Cody • Disney Channel
Â
Outstanding Nonfiction Special
Â
AFI’s 100 Years…100 Movies – 10th Anniversary Edition • CBS
Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq • HBO
Autism: The Musical • HBO
Pioneers Of Television – Late Night: Johnny, Jack, Steve, And Merv • PBS
The Pixar Story • Starz
Â
Outstanding Nonfiction Series
Â
American Masters • PBS
Biography • Biography Channel
Deadliest Catch • Discovery Channel
Inside The Actors Studio • Bravo
This American Life • Showtime
Â
Outstanding Reality Program
Â
Antiques Roadshow • PBS
Dirty Jobs • Discovery Channel
Extreme Makeover Home Edition • ABC
Intervention • A&E
Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List • Bravo
Â
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Â
The Amazing Race • CBS
American Idol • FOX
Dancing With The Stars • ABC
Project Runway • Bravo
Top Chef • Bravo
Â
Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking
Â
Oswald’s Ghost (American Experience) • PBS
Walt Whitman (American Experience) • PBS
White Light/Black Rain • HBO
Â
Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
Â
Intervention • Caylee • A&E
Jeff Grogan
Life After People • History Channel
David de Vries
This American Life • Escape • Showtime
Ira Glass
Walt Whitman (American Experience) • PBS
Mark Zwonitzer
The War • Pride Of Our Nation • PBS
Geoffrey C. Ward
Â
Outstanding Sound Editing For a Series
Â
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Cockroaches • CBS
ER • The War Comes Home • NBC
Lost • The Shape Of Things To Come • ABC
Smallville • Bizarro • CW
Supernatural • Jus In Bello • CW
Â
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Â
The Andromeda Strain • Part 2 • A&E
Comanche Moon • Part 2 • CBS
John Adams • Don’t Tread On Me • HBO
John Adams • Unnecessary War • HBO
Tin Man • Part 1 • Sci Fi Channel
Â
Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Â
Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq • HBO
The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS
American Masters • Les Paul: Chasing Sound • PBS
Autism: The Musical • HBO
Life After People • History Channel
The War • When Things Get Tough • PBS
Â
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Â
Battlestar Galactica • Razor • Sci Fi Channel
Boston Legal • Beauty And The Beast • ABC
Burn Notice • Loose Ends (Part 1) • USA
Dexter • It’s Alive! • Showtime
Lost • Meet Kevin Johnson • ABC
Â
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Â
The Andromeda Strain • Part 1 • A&E
Comanche Moon • Part 2 • CBS
John Adams • Join Or Die • HBO
John Adams • Don’t Tread On Me • HBO
Tin Man • Part 1 • Sci Fi Channel
Â
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Â
Entourage • Adios Amigo • HBO
The Office • Local Ad • NBC
30 Rock • Episode 210 • NBC
Two And A Half Men • Is There A Mrs. Waffles? • CBS
Weeds • Go • Showtime
Â
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety, Music Series Or A Special
Â
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC
American Idol • Finale • FOX
50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS
Late Night With Conan O’Brien • Episode 2524 • NBC
Super Bowl XLII Halftime Show Starring Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers • FOX
Â
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Â
The Amazing Race • Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS
American Masters • Tony Bennett: The Music Never Ends • PBS
Deadliest Catch • No Mercy • Discovery Channel
The War • When Things Get Tough • PBS
Â
Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series
Â
Battlestar Galactica • He That Believeth In Me • Sci Fi Channel
Heroes • Four Months Ago • NBC
Human Body: Pushing The Limits • Strength • Discovery Channel
Jericho • Patriots And Tyrants • CBS
Stargate Atlantis • Adrift • Sci Fi Channel
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles • Pilot • FOX
Â
Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Â
Comanche Moon • Part 1 • CBS
The Company • Part 2 • TNT
John Adams • Join Or Die • HBO
Life After People • History Channel
Tin Man • Part 1 • Sci Fi Channel
Â
Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Â
Chuck • Chuck Versus The Undercover Lover • NBC Merritt Yohnka, Stunt Coordinator
Criminal Minds • Tabula Rasa • CBS Tom Elliott, Stunt Coordinator
CSI: NY • Playing With Matches • CBS Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator
NCIS • Requiem • CBS Diamond Farnsworth, Stunt Coordinator
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles • Gnothi Seauton • FOX Joel Kramer, Stunt Coordinator
Â
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
Â
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 502A • ABC
Jimmy Kimmel Live • After The Academy Awards • ABC
Late Night With Conan O’Brien • Episode 2585 • NBC
Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 2827 • CBS
Â
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A
Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Â
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC
American Idol • Idol Gives Back • FOX
50th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS
Hansel And Gretel (Great Performances At The Met) • PBS
Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/Loveshow • HBO
Â
Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Â
Flight Of The Conchords • Yoko • HBO
James Bobin
Jemaine Clement
Bret McKenzie
The Office • Dinner Party • NBC
Lee Eisenberg
Gene Stupnitsky
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC
Bryan Fuller
30 Rock • Rosemary’s Baby • NBC
Jack Burditt
30 Rock • Cooter • NBC
Tina Fey
Â
Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Â
Battlestar Galactica • Six Of One • Sci Fi Channel
Michael Angeli
Damages • Pilot • FX Networks
Todd A. Kessler
Glenn Kessler
Daniel Zelman
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot) • AMC
Matthew Weiner
Mad Men • The Wheel • AMC
Matthew Weiner
Robin Veith
The Wire • 30 • HBO
David Simon
Ed Burns
Â
Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program
Â
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central
Tom Purcell, Head Writer
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central
Steve Bodow, Head Writer
Late Night With Conan O’Brien • NBC
Mike Sweeney, Head Writer
Late Show With David Letterman • CBS
Eric Stangel, Head Writer
Saturday Night Live • NBC
Seth Meyers, Head Writer
Â
Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Â
Bernard And Doris • HBO
Hugh Costello
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS
Heidi Thomas
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO
Ricky Gervais
Stephen Merchant
John Adams • Independence • HBO
Kirk Ellis
Recount • HBO
Danny Strong
Â
Outstanding Special Class – Not-Exclusively-Made-For-Television
Variety, Music, Comedy Event Programs
Â
Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival Chicago (Great Performances) • PBS
Â
Outstanding Special Class – Classical Music/Dance Programs
Â
New York City Opera: Madama Butterfly (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS
Â
Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
Â
Battlestar Galactica – Razor Featurette #4 • Sci Fi Channel.com
Friday Night Lights: Spotlight On Austin • NBC.com
Lost: Missing Pieces • ABC.com
Sarah Silverman Program Nugget • Comedycentral.com
30 Rock: Kenneth The Web Page • NBC.com
Â
Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Animated Programs
Â
Camp Lazlo • Lazlo’s First Crush • Cartoon Network
Chowder • Burple Nurples • Cartoon Network
Â
Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Nonfiction Programs
Â
Deadliest Catch: The Real Dutch • Discovery.com
Â
Great Moments From The Campaign Trail • History ChannelVOD
Jay Leno’s Garage • Jaylenosgarage.com • NBC production
Â
Outstanding Special Class Program – Awards Programs
Â
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC
Gibert Cates, Producer
The 61st Annual Tony Awards • CBS
Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer
Â
After the nominations were announced, the host committee celebrated the Primetime Emmy’s 60th birthday with cake. The Primetime Emmy’s will broadcast on September 21 on ABC “live” at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles.
Â