JUDO: Ladder Tournament and Fall Classic Masters Division Results

The 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Judo at the Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas concluded with the announcement of the 10 players that will compete at the Olympic Games in Beijing on August 9-15 2008.Spokane, WA (RUSHPRNEWS) 09/01/2008 — Competition in the master’s divisions of the USA Judo Fall Classic National Championships as well as the Ladder Tournament was held on Sunday at the Valley Hub.  The Ladder Tournament is open to any athlete who does not already have senior elite status in his or her weight division and includes competition from up-and-coming athletes as well as elite players competing in new weight divisions.The Masters’ competition was open to athletes age 30 and older.

Complete results are as follows:

Ladder Tournament

Women’s 48kg
1. Sandra Chevalier (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Nadine Encarnacion (Bothell, Wash. / Emerald City Judo)
3. Yazmin Bojaca-bott (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Women’s 52kg
1. Angela Creutzberger (Ballston Spa, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Kristin Condello (East Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)

Women’s 57kg
1. Crystal Butts (Fontana, Calif. / LACC / WJTC)
2. Kimberly Carpenter (Burnt Hills, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Kiley Nepper (Bonney Lake, Wash. / Enumclaw Kihaku Judo)

Women’s 63kg
1. Ronni Aragona (Schenectady, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Michelle Simmons (Gloucester, Va. / Coast Guard Judo)

Women’s 70kg
1. Sara Black (Chico, Calif. / Stanford)
2. Kelsi Bostic (Anderson, Ind. / Judan Judo)
3. Amy Haurilak-Stuck (Knoxville, Tenn. / Univ. of Tennessee)

Women’s 78kg
1. Kaitlyn Mckim (Beaverton, Ore. / Ojukan)
2. Suzie Rizek (Naperville, Ill. / Fox Valley Judo)

Women’s +78kg
1. Rhonda Wiggins (Oak Harbor, Wash. / NAS Whidbey Judo)

Women’s Open
1. Kaitlyn Mckim (Oak harbor, Ore. / Ojukan)
2. Jessica Lockfeld (Denver, Colo. / Denver Judo)
3. Rhonda Wiggins (Oak Harbor, Wash. / NAS Whidbey Judo)

Men’s 55kg
1. David Panzik (Paisley, Fla. / Central Florida)

Men’s 60kg
1. Alex Shustorovich (Marlboro, N.J. / Camal Judo)
2. Derek Edwards (Montgomery, Ill. / Yorkville Judo)
3. Chris Metzgar (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Ju Shin Khan)

Men’s 66kg
1. Brad Bolen (Scotia, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Julio Rodriguez Jr. (Puyallup, Wash. / Bushikan)
3. Nicolas O’Connell (Cranston, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)

Men’s 73kg
1. Jeremy Liggett (Scotia, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Max Kafka (St. Paul, Minn. / Tohkon Judo)
3. Travis Yamanaka (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon)

Men’s 81kg
1. Michael Eldred (Fruitland, Idaho / Western Idaho Judo Institute)
2. Tony Sangimino (Scotia, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. AJ Silverman (Glenville, N.Y. / Jason Morris Judo Center)

Men’s 90kg
1. Christopher Round (North Andover, Mass. / Team FORCE)
2. Chad Cluever (Spokane, Wash. / Pacific Judo)
3. Kim Sand (Spokane, Wash. / Pacific Judo)

Men’s 100kg
1. Reuben Malloy (Kirkland, Wash. / NAS Whidbey Judo)
2. Mike Kanniannen (Greeley, CO / Northglenn)
3. William Perron (Burleson, TX / Fort Worth Judo)

Men’s + 100kg
1. Matt Degrate (Kent, Wash. / Zenyu)
2. Andre Taylor (Spokane Valley, Wash. / Pacific Judo Club)

Men’s Open
1. Lincoln Han (San Diego, Calif. / Judo America)
2. Jacob Mason (Spokane, Wash. / SPJ)
3. Faminifo Faletagoai (Anchorage, Alaska / MVJ)

Fall Classic National Championships Masters Category Divisions

Women’s 45-49 yrs, 70kg
1. Jessica Lockfeld (Denver, Colo. / Denver Judo)
2. Imelda Pantig (Oak Harbor, Wash. / NAS Whidbey Judo)

Men’s 35-39 yrs, 81kg
1. Peter Mantel (Toano, Va. / Coast Guard judo)
2. Robert Clayton (Auburn, Wash. / Zenyu)
3. Eric Stunz (Meridian, Idaho / Treasure Valley Judo)

Men’s 40-44 yrs, 90kg
1. Rich Gere (Cheney, Wash. / Pacific Judo)
2. Ken Ray (Richland, Wash. / Richland School of Judo)
3. Kim Sand (Spokane, Wash. / Pacific Judo)

Men’s 50-54 yrs, 73kg
1. Randy Hirano (Pasco, Wash. / Columbia)
2. Mike Hiatt (Redmond, Wash. / Emerald City)

For more information, contact Nicole Jomantas, USA Judo Director of Communications and Media Relations, at 719.271.9937 (cell) or Nicole.Jomantas@usajudo.us.

Nicole Jomantas
Director of Communications and Media Relations
USA Judo
One Olympic Plaza Suite 505
Colorado Springs, CO 80909
Ph: 719.866.4732
Fax: 719.866.4733